D-Panthenol Product Name: D-Panthenol; Other Name: Provitamin B5; D-Panthenyl alcohol; Dexpanthenol INCI Name: Panthenol Molecular Formula: C9H19NO4 Formula Weight: 205.25 CAS NO.: 81-13-0 Structural Formula:
Appearance and Character: Pure D-Panthenol is a colorless, clear, viscous and hygroscopic liquid. It can solidify on prolonged storage. It is freely soluble in water, ethanol, methanol and propylene glycol, soluble in chloroform and in ether, slightly soluble in glycerin, insoluble in vegetable oils, mineral oils and fats. Inspection | Standards | Appearance | colorless, clear, viscous liquid | Assay | 98.0-102.0% | Identification | normal reaction | Refractive Index (at 20°C) | 1.495-1.502 | Specific Rotation | +29.0° to +31.5° | Loss on dry | max. 1.0% | Residue on Ignition | max. 1.0% | Limit of Aminopropanol | max. 1.0% | Organic Volatile Impurities | Comply with the USP27 |
Usage: D-Panthenol is the provitamin of D-Pantothenic acid (Vitamin B5), which plays a key role in the human intermediary metabolism. Deficiency of Vitamin B5 can result in many dermatological disorders. D-Panthenol is applied in pharmaceutical industry and almost all types of cosmetic preparations. It cares hair, skin and nails. 1. In skin D-panthenol is a deep penetrative humectant. It can stimulate the growth of epithelium and has an antiphlogistic effect to promote wound healing 2. In hair D-panthenol can keep moisture longly and prevents hair damage. It can also thicken hair and improve luster and sheen 3. In nail care D-panthenol can improve hydration and impart flexibility Stability and Storage: D-Panthenol is stable to air and light but unstable to heat. Stored at below 25 degrees Centigrade in tightly sealed, original containers, it has a shelf life of 36 months. In weakly acidic, aqueous solutions, D-Panthenol is considerably more stable than the salts of pantothenic acid. It is unstable in strong acids and bases. Package: 20kgs/Carton (10kgs/Pail) |